Cnoc Olasdail,hut circles & field systems

A Scheduled Monument in North, West and Central Sutherland, Highland

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: field or field system

Location: Lairg

Electoral Ward: North, West and Central Sutherland

Traditional County: Sutherland

Description

The monument consists of a small settlement of 5 round houses set in slight scoops on the side of a low rounded hill, at least one hut circle, abundant clearance cairns, low banks and lynchets, and more recent features including an annular enclosure. The monument is visible over 9 hectares where it is covered by a thin skin of peat, but it clearly continues under the peat. Most of the features of the site appear to be of the later second millenium BC.

Statement of Scheduling

The national importance of the monument rests partly on its scooped houses, which are at present unusual in N Scotland, partly on the apparent complete preservation of at least one complete infield system, and partly on the complexity and multi-periodicity of its field systems. The proximity of a hut circle of traditional type to the scooped houses holds the promise of relative dating of the two types. The monument is of national importance to the themes of second millenium BC settlement and agricultural economy, and to the study of prehistoric house types.