Castleton,cup & ring marked rocks north west of

A Scheduled Monument in Bannockburn, Stirling

Location: St Ninians

County: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Bannockburn

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Description

The cup and ring markings at Castleton are very complex and are remarkably well preserved. They are the best example of their kind in the central region and one of the best preserved and most significant groups in central Scotland as a whole. It is likely that much of the area of the outcrop bears cup and ring marks, many of which may lie undiscovered under the turf. The areas around the outcrop may contain remains associated with the marks. Further, if only the outcrop is scheduled, the areas immediately N and S may be quarried in the future, affecting the survival of the outcrop. Therefore the whole field in which the outcrop lies is proposed for scheduling.

Statement of Scheduling

The cup and ring markings on the outcrop are of national importance because of their field characteristics and good preservation. They are also remarkably complex. They are of national importance to the themes of prehistoric rock art and ceremonial activity.