Hillhead,long cairn 320m south west of Upper Craighill

A Scheduled Monument in Mearns, Aberdeenshire

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: long cairn

Location: Arbuthnott

Electoral Ward: Mearns

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Description

The monument is a burial cairn of the period 4000 to 3000 BC. Oriented ENE-WSW, it is 50m long and 1.8m high. It is 22m across at the ENE end and 12m wide at the WSW end. It is crossed by a trench near its middle but is otherwise in good condition. The area to be scheduled measures 70m (ENE-WSW) x 30m transversely and includes an area in which traces of activities associated with use of the cairn will survive.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it is an excellent example of a Neolithic long burial cairn, and because it has the potential to increase our understanding of Neolithic burial practices and of the vegetation and land use of the surrounding area at the time it was built.