St Mary's Chapel and tombstones, Tobermory

A Scheduled Monument in Oban South and the Isles, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: St Mary's Chapel and tombstones, Tobermory

Category: Crosses and carved stones: tombstone; Ecclesiastical: chapel

Location: Kilninian and Kilmore

Electoral Ward: Oban South and the Isles

Description

The monument consists of the foundations of a medieval chapel, and carved stones including two of the Iona school. The monument is on soils derived from basic rocks and bones may be expected to survive. In its immediate environment will be important death assemblages, for the chapel was the main focus for local burials before the 17th century and thus before Tobermory was founded. Documentation is good compared to that of most other chapels and suggests the Lord of the Isles exercised ecclesiastical patronage.

Statement of Scheduling

The better preserved of the two Iona School stones is important to the theme of late medieval stone carving. The importance of the chapel is to the elucidation of the quasi-parochial network of churches and chapels from the 13th century onwards and by extension to the theme of imposition of this system on the previous looser organisation based on Scandanavian models. This, with the likelihood of survival of death assemblages giving economic and ritual information not available from other sources, and the carved stones, makes the monument of national importance.