East Balloch,burial mound 500m west of

A Scheduled Monument in Kirriemuir and Dean, Angus

Entry Name: East Balloch,burial mound 500m W of

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: barrow

Location: Kirriemuir

Electoral Ward: Kirriemuir and Dean

Description

The monument is a burial mound of the Neolithic or Early Bronze Age, some 3500 to 5000 years old, situated on a low ridge in an arable field. It measures about 22m E - W by 25m transversely and is between 2m and 3m high above the surrounding field.

It is built of a mixture of small stones and gravel. A shallow pit on the summit marks the location of a cist (probably a secondary burial dug into the top of the mound) excavated in the 19th century. The mound will cover one or more burials, lying on an area of contemporary ground surface, possibly associated with the remains of timber structures.

Further secondary burials probably survive elsewhere near the surface of the mound. The area to be scheduled measures 50m in diameter, centred on the mound, to include the mound and an area around it in which traces of activities associated with its construction and use will survive, as marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a well preserved burial mound of the Neolithic or Early Bronze Age which has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of prehistoric burial and ceremonial practices. It is of particular importance because it has suffered little antiquarian damage. Study of the ground surface buried by the mound has the potential to increase our knowledge of prehistoric land use.