Culhawk Hill, stone circle 390m WNW of Balstard

A Scheduled Monument in Kirriemuir and Dean, Angus

Last Amended: 28 July 2015

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: stone circle or ring

Location: Kirriemuir

Electoral Ward: Kirriemuir and Dean

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a circular setting of stones, dating probably from the late Neolithic or Bronze Age (third to second millennium BC). The visible remains consist of five stones that form the N and W part of a circle 10m in diameter. One stone stands 0.8m high, while the other four are fallen in situ. There are also several other smaller stones protruding through the turf on the line of the circuit. The monument lies on relatively level ground in the saddle between Culhawk Hill and Castle Hill, at about 270m above sea level.

The scheduled area is a circle of 30m diameter on plan, centred on the centre of the circuit of stones. The scheduled area includes the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The monument was first scheduled in 1988, but the documentation did not meet modern standards: the present amendment rectifies this.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to make a significant addition to our knowledge and understanding of prehistoric stone settings. It comprises a circular setting that probably represents an easterly example of a type of small stone circle more common in Perthshire. Given its location in Angus, it is of particular importance as it appears to be a very rare, well-preserved non-four-poster stone circle. There is no evidence of disturbance in the central area. If this monument was to be lost or damaged, our understanding of prehistoric ceremonial and funerary traditions in eastern Scotland would be diminished.