Leys,kerb cairn,houses and fields on south slope of Craig of Cornescorn

A Scheduled Monument in Brechin and Edzell, Angus

Entry Name: Leys,kerb cairn,houses and fields on S slope of Craig of Cornescorn

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: settlement; Prehistoric ritual and funerary: cairn (type uncerta

Location: Edzell

Electoral Ward: Brechin and Edzell

Description

The monument comprises a kerb cairn, and four round houses with an adjacent area of later rig, and two multiperiod pre-improvement farms with adjacent rig. The round houses are on platforms scooped into the S face of Craig of Comescorn, and measures up to 15m in diameter with entrances between south and south east. Immediately to their west is a patch of narrow rig measuring c. 2m from crest to crest.

Immediately to the south of the southernmost round house is a track which runs through a small multiperiod pre-improvement settlement in which there appear to be three early phase houses, one overlain by a large enclosure and another largely replaced by a later house. To the south-west again is another larger pre-improvement complex. It contains one small isolated house and two long subdivided houses with large enclosures attached. A corn kiln stands just outside one of the large enclosures.

The house which goes with the other large enclosure is of at least two periods. A third large enclosure overlying a small oblong structure and overlain by a small roughly square enclosure forms a tight-knit group with the others. To the west of both complexes are areas of medium spaced rig; some rigs have a central slot. An area measuring a maximum of 365m (N-S) x 350m transversely is proposed for scheduling.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of special interest as part of the pre-improvement landscape including a settlement of round houses, and two multiperiod pre-improvement settlements with adjacent rig. It is of national importance to studies of pre-improvement agriculture because it contains excellent material for comparative studies, and to studies of pre-improvement farm structures because it includes settlements with houses, kale yard and kiln, and because the two settlements are multiperiod. It is of national importance to studies of prehistoric settlement because the round houses are well preserved.