Hill of Strathnosen,farmstead & field system

A Scheduled Monument in Mearns, Aberdeenshire

Category: Secular: farmstead

Location: Fettercairn

Electoral Ward: Mearns

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Description

The monument is a farmstead with associated, kiln, yards and field system, of the period before the agricultural improvements. There are the remains of two rectangular buildings; the larger is 29.3m long with four compartments. The smaller one, set at right angles to the other, is 11m long with two compartments. The corn drying kiln lies to the SSW.

A further possible building, with a yard attached, lies c35 m to the SSE. Fragments of the associated field system lie in the area. The area proposed for scheduling measures 150m SW to NE by 120m transversely, to include the farmstead, the kiln, the building and yard nearby and a portion of the field system remains, as marked in red on the attached map. The structure above ground of the modern fence which runs across the area is specifically excluded.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a well preserved farmstead with good field characteristics which has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of pre-improvement settlement and farming. Taken with the other pre-improvement remains in the area it has the potential to greatly increase our understanding of the development and use of the farming landscape in recent centuries.