Fountain Hillock,burial mound 250m west of Cauldcots

A Scheduled Monument in Mearns, Aberdeenshire

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: mound (ritual or funerary)

Location: Fettercairn

Electoral Ward: Mearns

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Description

The monument is a burial mound of the Neolithic or Bronze Age, some 3500 to 5000 years old; it measures c 27.5m in diameter and up to 3m high. The mound will cover at least one burial and others may have been dug into its surface. It will also cover an area of contemporary old land surface on which traces of earlier activity may be preserved. The area to be scheduled measures 60m in diameter, to include the mound and an area around it in which traces of activities associated with its construction and use may survive.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a well preserved burial mound which has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of prehistoric burial and ceremonial practices. It is of particular importance because few burial mounds survive in such low lying situations in the area. It is also of importance because of the old land surface which will lie below the mound; it has the potential to increase considerably our knowledge of prehistoric land use. Experience also shows that such mounds may also lie on earlier burial sites.