Edzell Castle

A Scheduled Monument in Brechin and Edzell, Angus

Entry Name: Edzell Castle

Location: Edzell

Electoral Ward: Brechin and Edzell

Description

The monument comprises the remains of Edzell Castle, a property in the care of the Secretary of State for Scotland.

The monument comprises a series of well-preserved structural remains, dominated by a tower house of early 16th century date, to which a courtyard and ranges of associated buildings were later added. It also encompasses a walled garden surrounded by an elaborately decorated architectural framework dating to the early 17th century. Smaller buildings thought to represent the remains of a bathhouse and summer house are built onto the SW and SE corners of the garden respectively.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the castle and its garden, together with an area around them in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is approximately rectangular with maximum dimensions of 140m NNW-SSE by 100m as marked in red on the accompanying map extract. The scheduling excludes above-ground features associated with a modern sheepfold in the SW part of the site, and above-ground elements of modern field boundaries.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as an outstanding example of late medieval domestic and defensive architecture. Of particular importance is the unique architectural framework around the garden. Its importance is reflected in its status as a property in the care of the Secretary of State for Scotland.