Westside, barrows 115m south west of Westerly

A Scheduled Monument in Brechin and Edzell, Angus

Entry Name: Westside, barrows 115m SW of Westerly

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: barrow

Location: Edzell

Electoral Ward: Brechin and Edzell

Description

The monument is a group of later prehistoric or early historic barrows dating to between 500 BC and AD 800. The remains lie buried beneath the ploughsoil and are visible as cropmarks captured on oblique aerial photographs. The monument lies on relatively level ground 100m NE of the Westwater at around 40m OD.

Two barrows lying 22m apart are clearly visible as cropmarks. The example to the S is a large round barrow marked by a ring ditch about 1.3m wide enclosing an area measuring 13m in diameter. Dark internal features indicate at least one pit towards the centre of the barrow. The N barrow is square and appears to have breaks at the corners of the ditches. The interior measures about 7m across and a dark cropmark indicates a centrally-placed internal pit. Other less distinct cropmarks in the vicinity may represent the remains of further barrows or graves.

The scheduled area is rectangular on plan, measuring 75m N-S by 45m transversely, as shown in red on the accompanying map. It includes the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive. The monument was first scheduled in 1996, but the documentation did not meet modern standards: the present amendment rectifies this.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is important because of its potential to add to our understanding of burial beneath round and square barrows. Its importance is enhanced by its position within a regional cluster of barrow cemeteries. The cropmarks suggest two distinct barrow forms are present, giving potential to understand how funerary practices might change according to social status or over time. The individual barrows appear to be good examples of their type. Our understanding of late prehistoric and early historic funerary practice would be diminished if this monument was to be lost or damaged.