Lamington Tower

A Scheduled Monument in Clydesdale East, South Lanarkshire

Location: Lamington and Wandel

County: South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale East

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Description

Later 19th century with modern conservatory to SW. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan gothic house with square-plan porch to rear. Whitehill brick with some contrasting brick and some polished sandstone dressings; sandstone base course; contrasting brick quoins. Modern, rectangular-plan rendered garage to NW with corrugated iron roof and tilt door.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: gabled timber porch with exposed rafters and trefoil motif to apex in bay to centre; roll moulded, architraved doorway set behind; boarded door with rectangular fanlight; window at 1st floor above. Bipartite window at each floor in bay to right. 3-light canted window at ground in bay to left; bipartite window at 1st floor above.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: regular, triple-gabled 3-bay. Square plan porch at ground in bay to centre; bipartite window in right return; boarded door with rectangular fanlight above in left return; single window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bay to right. Non-aligned window at each floor in bay to left.

SW ELEVATION: blank wall; modern conservatory to right of centre; twin wallhead stacks to angles of platform roof above.

NE ELEVATION: small single window at ground to right of centre; twin wallhead stacks to angles of platform roof above.

4-pane, point-arched lying pane windows; 4-pane segmental-arched canted window to SE; 2-pane segmental-arched window to NE. Grey slate platform roof; dormers to SE and NW; slate to porch; ashlar coped flat roof to square-plan porch at rear; ashlar skews; ashlar coped brick stacks; cast-iron downpipes and gutters with hoppers.

BOUNDARY WALL: sandstone rubble with shaped rubble cope. Replacement wrought-iron gate.