Devonshaw Hill,enclosure 300m NNE of summit

A Scheduled Monument in Clydesdale East, South Lanarkshire

Location: Lamington and Wandel

County: South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale East

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Description

The monument is a prehistoric enclosure, probably the site of a small settlement, located on the spur to the N of Devonshaw Hill. It consists of a bank up to 1.0m high enclosing an oval area 37m by 30m. There is a shallow ditch outside the bank, and on the NE side a gap in the bank marks the entrance.

The area to be scheduled is oval, 50m NS by 45m EW, with its edge nowhere closer than 5.0m to the top of the enclosure bank.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is nationally important as an element in a group of settlement sites around Devonshaw Hill, ranging from elaborate fortified sites through simple enclosures such as this to unenclosed settlements and cropmark enclosures. The site itself is not without individual interest, as clear traces of what may be a contemporary trackway can be observe approaching the entrance arrangements, and gateway if any, will be preserved.