Little Clinterty, standing stone 20m east of

A Scheduled Monument in Dyce/Bucksburn/Danestone, Aberdeen City

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: standing stone

Location: Newhills

County: Aberdeen City

Electoral Ward: Dyce/Bucksburn/Danestone

Description

The monument comprises a single standing stone likely to date to the late neolithic or Bronze Age. It survives as an upstanding monolith at the NE corner of a private garden that lies south of Blackburn and the River Don. The standing stone is located on the river terrace at 80m above sea level.

The earthfast boulder measures approximately 1m E-W and 0.9m N-S. It is 1.8m high and roughly square on plan. Lichen growth on all of the stone's surfaces is limited and presently controlled by a dense cover of vines. A modern satellite dish has been pinned to the stone's E-facing surface.

The area to be scheduled is circular on plan, centred on the stone, to include the remains described and an area around within which evidence relating to their construction and use may survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The existing satellite dish is excluded from the scheduling in its present location, to allow for its maintance or careful removal.

Intrinsic characteristics

This well-preserved single standing stone survives in an upstanding form and shows no evidence for disturbance of its original setting. Buried deposits are likely to survive under and immediately surrounding it. It therefore has the potential to tell us more about the circumstances and details of its placement here and the circumstances of its use. Dating evidence may survive and this could help us understand the chronology of these monuments in Strathdon.

Contextual characteristics

This is a modestly-sized example of its class and, along with the 50 or so others in the wider area of Strathdon, it represents the extensive colonisation of this part of Scotland during the late neolithic and Bronze Age. Broadly contemporary remains of settlements, agricultural activity and burial sites have been identified along this stretch of the River Don and, as one of a cluster of at least five standing stones in the immediate area, these corroborate the concentration of prehistoric activity in this part of Scotland, including the ceremonial or ritual activity that might have taken place. Researchers think that these standing stones had significance not just for ceremony and ritual but also for their position in the landscape, part of a network or wider 'map' of similar monuments. Its location appears to be carefully selected, taking advantage of views across to the prominent hill of Bennachie, a common feature of prehistoric sites in this area.

Associative characteristics

Another standing stone (now lost) takes a similar name (Clinterty Home Farm), however, it is suggested that this was a cattle rubbing stone and not prehistoric in date.

National Importance

The monument is of national importance because it has an inherent potential to make a significant contribution to our understanding of the past, in particular the use of prehistoric standing stones and the role they played in prehistoric life and death. There is good potential for the survival of archaeological evidence relating to its construction and this can help us understand the significance of standing stones individually and as part of wider prehistoric landscapes. The loss of the monument would impede our ability to understand the development of late neolithic and Bronze-Age communities in NE Scotland.