Innesbrae, farmhouse, farmsteading and township 450m north east of

A Scheduled Monument in Speyside Glenlivet, Moray

Category: Secular: farmstead

Location: Auchindoir and Kearn

County: Moray

Electoral Ward: Speyside Glenlivet

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a farmhouse and farmsteading of the late 18th to 19th century and a clustered township, or fermtoun, of the late medieval or later period. It lies in rough pasture on a wide shelf on the S side of Bairn's Hill, next to some distinctive stone outcroppings. The Ordnance Survey First Edition map shows that several of the buildings were roofed in 1870, suggesting that the site may still have been occupied at this date.

The structures shown as roofed in the First Edition map consist of the remains of the one-and-a-half storey farmhouse, standing to wall-head height, and the remains of an L-shaped range and horse-engine platform lying immediately to the WSW. A small enclosure lies to the NW of these structures. Thirteen much more ruined buildings lie to the N of the farmsteading. The First Edition map depicts only one of these, suggesting that these buildings represent the remains of a township of earlier date than the farmsteading itself. They cluster tightly and are rectangular in plan, often built of substantial stone blocks but only surviving to one or two courses in height. All are orientated E-W. Part of a ruined infield lies to the W side of the township, while Improvement-period fields surround the site to the E and S.

The area to be scheduled is irregular on plan, to include the upstanding remains of the farmhouse, farmstead and township, part of the infield and an area around in which evidence relating to the construction and use of the site may survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The scheduling excludes the modern boundary fence that bounds the area on its S side.

Intrinsic characteristics: The monument is a well-preserved archaeological site. It is unexcavated and therefore has the potential to provide high quality archaeological evidence of its construction, use and abandonment. The clear architectural development of the site from clustered township to single farmstead enhances this potential.

Contextual characteristics: The site is a good example of a type known throughout Scotland. It is associated with surrounding Improvement-period fields systems and this enhances the potential to understand the agricultural context of settlement on the site. It forms part of well-preserved wider historic landscape in upland areas of Strathdon of medieval or later townships and Improvement-period farmsteads. Comparison of the local vernacular architectural features in this area with those on other Scottish historic rural settlement sites may enhance our understanding of regional variation in rural settlement between the medieval period and the 19th century.

Associative characteristics: The monument is the product of late medieval or later and Improvement-period agricultural practices and demonstrates the settlement and economy of Scotland's rural population from later medieval times to the 19th century.

National Importance: The monument is of national importance because it has an inherent potential to make a significant addition to the understanding of the past, in particular the function and construction of rural vernacular architecture, and landuse, settlement and economy of the later medieval period to the 19th century. Its relatively good preservation and clear development in site architecture enhance this potential. The loss of this example would affect our ability to understand the later medieval to 19th century period of rural Scotland.