Currach Cottage, hut circles 330m north east of

A Scheduled Monument in Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Currach Cottage, hut circles 330m NE of

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: hut circle, roundhouse

Location: Auchindoir and Kearn

Electoral Ward: Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford

Description

The monument comprises two hut circles, visible as upstanding earthworks in gently-sloping rough pasture on the SE flank of Wheedlemont Hill. These sites are regarded as dwellings dating to the later prehistoric period.

The E hut circle, measuring about 12 m in diameter, survives as a stone and earth bank about 1.2 m wide. Inner and outer facing stones are visible on this wall and the N part of the interior has been terraced into the slope. The entrance is visible as a gap in the wall on the S. The W hut circle, which partly overlies the E hut circle, measures about 11 m in diameter and survives as a grassy bank 1.3 m wide. The entrance is visible on the S, although the SW part of the wall is visible only as a linear depression.

The area to be scheduled is rectangular on plan, to include the two hut circles and an area around in which evidence relating to their construction and use may survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Intrinsic characteristics: The monument is a well-preserved archaeological site. It is unexcavated and therefore has the potential to provide high quality archaeological evidence for the construction, use and abandonment of later prehistoric dwellings. The sequence of building evidenced here enhances this potential.

Contextual characteristics: The monument is a good example of a type known throughout northern Scotland. The site is probably associated with the surrounding field system and cairn and this therefore enhances the potential to understand the agricultural context of domestic activity on the site.

Associative characteristics: The monument is the product of prehistoric peoples and demonstrates the dominant type of dwelling in use during the Bronze and Iron Ages in northern Scotland.

National Importance

The monument is of national importance because it has an inherent potential to make a significant addition to the understanding of the past, in particular the settlement and economy of Scotland during the Bronze and Iron Ages. This potential is enhanced its relatively good preservation and the evidence for a building sequence. The loss of this example would affect our ability to understand the Bronze and Iron Ages in Scotland.