Cnoc Cailliche, fort 360m WSW of Upper Wheedlemont

A Scheduled Monument in Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Cnoc Cailliche, fort 360m WSW of Upper Wheedlemont

Location: Auchindoir and Kearn

Electoral Ward: Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford

Description

The monument comprises a fort dating to the later prehistoric period, visible as an upstanding earthwork and ditch, situated in rough pasture on the summit of a cone shaped hill known as Cnoc Cailliche.

The fort is oval, measuring 55m from NE-SW by 29m transversely, defined by a shallow ditch measuring about 4m wide and 1m deep, with a stony bank on its inner edge. A counterscarp bank is visible around the outer ditch edge of the ditch. A gap 3m wide in the ditch and bank on the NE marks the probable entrance to the fort. The site commands wide views over the surrounding landscape, especially to the E.

The area to be scheduled is roughly oval in plan, to include the visible remains of the fort and an area around in which evidence relating to its construction and use may survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Intrinsic characteristics: The monument is a well-preserved example of its type, a relatively small enclosure defended by ramparts and ditches. It is unexcavated and therefore has the potential to provide high quality archaeological evidence on the structure and function of later prehistoric forts.

Contextual characteristics: The site is a good example of a type known throughout eastern and southern Scotland and typical of later prehistoric forts in NE Scotland. Built to have wide views over the surrounding landscape, an appreciation of its setting is integral to this understanding the monument in the landscape. There is a great disparity in the character and distribution of forms in Strath Don, and it is important to be able to understand the relationship between the various forts and their builders here, as well as with the rest of Scotland.

Associative characteristics: The monument is the product of the later prehistoric peoples in Scotland and demonstrates the settlement types and defensive techniques used by them in eastern and southern Scotland.

National Importance: The monument is of national importance because it has an inherent potential to make a significant addition to the understanding of the past, in particular the settlement pattern and defensive techniques of later prehistoric peoples in southern and eastern Scotland. Its relatively good preservation enhances this potential. The loss of this example would affect our ability to understand the later prehistoric period in Scotland.