Chapelton,settlement 750m north west of

A Scheduled Monument in Arbroath East and Lunan, Angus

Entry Name: Chapelton,settlement 750m NW of

Location: Inverkeilor

Electoral Ward: Arbroath East and Lunan

Description

The monument comprises the remains of an unenclosed settlement of later prehistoric date represented by cropmarks visible on oblique aerial photographs.

The site lies on level arable land some 300m SW of the Lunan Water at approximately 40m OD. The surrounding area is rich in the remains of domestic and ritual activity from both the earlier and later prehistoric periods. The site is covered by numerous ring-ditch features, mostly measuring 10m-12m in diameter, which represent former timber roundhouses. These appear as a variety of cropmark forms, ranging from open circles to dark, dense circular marks, the latter probably representing houses with preserved floor deposits.

On the S part of the site is a semi-circular cropmark, open to the N, which may represent the remains of a souterrain. This feature appears to adjoin a short row of pits running approximately N-W for a distance of some 15m. Numerous other cropmarks around the ring ditches may represent the remains of associated pits and land divisions, although a regular pattern of strip fields which align broadly NE-SW is most probably later in date.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the visible features and an area around and between them in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is divided into two parts by the modern road between Chapelton and Boysack. The W part is irregular in shape with maximum dimensions of 400m N-S by 270m, while the E part is sub- rectangular with maximum dimensions of 220m NE-SW by 70m, all as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to add to our understanding of the construction and function of later prehistoric houses and of the development of the later prehistoric farming landscape. The importance of the monument is greatly enhanced by its association with the other monuments of similar date in the area.