Loanhead, barrow 355m SSE of Templeton

A Scheduled Monument in Arbroath West, Letham and Friockheim, Angus

Last Amended: 19 November 2014

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: barrow

Location: Arbroath and St Vigeans

Electoral Ward: Arbroath West, Letham and Friockheim

Description

The monument is a prehistoric or early historic barrow dating probably to between 2500 BC and AD 800. The remains lie buried beneath the ploughsoil and are visible as cropmarks captured on oblique aerial photographs. The ditch that defines the barrow is about 2m wide, encircling an area with an internal diameter of about 14m. Close to the centre of the barrow a cropmark indicates a sub-circular pit about 1.5m in diameter. The monument lies on relatively level ground 2.4km S of the Lunan Water at around 25m OD.

The scheduled area is a circle 50m in diameter, centred on the centre of the barrow, as shown in red on the accompanying map. It includes the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive. The monument was first scheduled in 1994, but the documentation did not meet modern standards: the present amendment rectifies this.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is important because of its potential to enhance our understanding of funerary and burial activity in eastern Scotland during the prehistoric and early historic periods. The barrow appears to be a good example of its type and undisturbed, with evidence for a central grave-pit. There is good potential for the survival of one or more burials within and around the barrow. The importance of this apparently isolated barrow is enhanced by its proximity to the cluster of round and square barrows known around Boysack, around 3km to the N, and the wider landscape of prehistoric settlement and funerary sites in this part of the Lunan Valley. The archaeological landscape here forms an important concentration of evidence for social and economic change in eastern Scotland in the 1st millennia BC and AD. Our understanding of the distribution and character of funerary sites and their relationship with the wider landscape would be diminished if this monument was to be lost or damaged.