Douglasmuir, roundhouse, enclosure and pits 560m NNW of

A Scheduled Monument in Arbroath West, Letham and Friockheim, Angus

Entry Name: Douglasmuir, roundhouse, enclosure and pits 560m NNW of

Scheduled Date: 16 May 1994

Last Amended: 5 March 2015

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: enclosure (domestic or defensive); Prehistoric ritual and funera

Location: Inverkeilor

County: Angus

Electoral Ward: Arbroath West, Letham and Friockheim

Traditional County: Angus

Description

Circa 1700. Low 2-storey and single storey over basement, asymmetrical house sited on falling ground. Cream sandstone rubble, ashlar dressings. Raised painted margins to windows.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 7 asymmetrical bays (openings altered and enlarged); taller gabled block to left with lower 4-bay gabled wing to right on higher ground. Block to left with window off-centre right, deep-set door to outer right, lower door to left, both with boarded doors with glazed panels at top. Window off-centre left to 1st floor, traces of blocked windows to right and left. Lower wing to right; low blocked door to outer left, 2 widely spaced windows to centre at 1st floor with bipartite windows to outer right and left, also traces of blocked windows.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: asymmetrical, rendered; door to far left.

Sash and case windows with mostly 2-pane to lower sashes, multi-pane to upper sashes. Grey slate roof, ashler coped skews, rendered apex stacks to gables. Crowstepped gables.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to add to our understanding of prehistoric house construction, domestic organisation and settlement. The survival of a roundhouse in close proximity to an enclosure and a potential pit circle is rare. The monument's importance is greatly enhanced by its association with nearby prehistoric ritual and funerary monuments and settlements in this part of the Lunan Valley; it is an important component of the wider landscape of cursus monuments, unenclosed settlements and barrows found on the S bank of the Lunan Water around Boysack. Our understanding of the distribution and character of prehistoric settlements would be diminished if this monument was to be lost or damaged.