Strath Howe,fort

A Scheduled Monument in Troup, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Strath Howe,fort

Location: Aberdour (Aberdeenshire)

Electoral Ward: Troup

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a prehistoric fort situated on a steep-sided promontory between two deep meltwater channels on the E side of the Tore of Troup.

The fort is clearly visible from aerial photographs in an arable field as marks in a cereal crop. It also visible from ground-level as very subdued relief features. Experience shows that further remains will survive around the visible features and cropmarks in areas not susceptible to cropmarks. The principal feature representing the fort is a double ditch with a double rampart which cuts NW-SE across the narrow neck of the promontory, enclosing an area about 140m NE-SW by 50m NW-SE. A separate bank, possibly an outer defence, cuts across the promontory to the NE.

The area to be scheduled measures a maximum of 650m NE-SW and a maximum of 190m NW-SE to include the fort described above and an area around the the visible features where remains associated with the construction and use of the fort may survive. This is marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a prehistoric fort, probably dating from the Iron Age, some 2500 to 1500 years ago. The monument has the potential to increase our knowledge of the building and use of forts durings this period, particularly as it is situated near to other broadly contemporary settlement remains within this valley. This setting can help us to understand the role of forts and defended settlements in Iron Age society.