Glenhouses,hut circles 1100m south of

A Scheduled Monument in Troup, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Glenhouses,hut circles 1100m S of

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: hut circle, roundhouse

Location: Aberdour (Aberdeenshire)

Electoral Ward: Troup

Description

The monument comprises at least three hut circles of the later prehistoric period. Slight traces of other, probably associated, structures lie close by. The remains are situated on a plateau to the SE of the Tore of Troup, and only 300m S of a promontory fort of broadly similar date.

The best preserved hut circle has a substantial grass-covered bank which has spread to 2.5m wide and has an internal diameter of 7.0m. The other hut circles lie about 40m to the SE and about 100m to the W of this hut circle. They are roughly the same diameter as the first hut circle but the enclosing banks are slighter and less well defined.

The area to be scheduled is a 200m square approximately centred on the best-preserved hut circle but including the other hut circles and associated structural traces and an area around and between them in which further remains associated with their construction and use may survive. The area is marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a group of three prehistoric hut circles, of the later prehistoric period, between 2500 and 3500 years ago. The monument has the potential to inform us about the social and economic basic of later prehistoric life, and is of particular importance when considered with the other hut circles and the fort which are preserved nearby. Together the prehistoric remains found in the environs of the Tore of Troup form a coherent complex which have the potential to give a detailed picture of prehistoric settlement in NE Scotland, and which are also vulnerable to land improvement.