Cullykhan, Castle Point, promontory fort, castle and battery

A Scheduled Monument in Troup, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Cullykhan, Castle Point, promontory fort, castle and battery

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: fort (includes hill and promontory fort); Secular: castle

Location: Gamrie

Electoral Ward: Troup

Traditional County: Banffshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of prehistoric, early Historic, medieval and 18th-20th century settlement or defensive sites occupying a coastal promontory, connected to the mainland by an isthmus 1.4m wide at its narrowest point.

Excavation and survey from 1963 to 1972 revealed the remains of a complex Iron Age promontory fort built and modified over several centuries (including a vitrified phase), a Pictish structure, a medieval castle, a 17th-century bowling green, Fort Fiddes (an 18th-19th century battery), and a 20th century watch-post. There is also evidence of Bronze Age occupation. Two cannon are recorded and a flagstaff is shown on an 1868 map.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described above including an area around them within which related archaeological material may be found. Fences and the upper 15cm of existing paths are excluded. It is irregular on plan, with maximum dimensions of about 285m ENE-WSW and 132m due N-S, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as an example of a multi-period prehistoric fort, Pictish settlement, a medieval castle and 18th-19th century defensive site. Partial excavation has demonstrated the survival of complex and well-preserved structures, deposits and dateable artefacts. The monument retains a considerable potential to add to knowledge of the development of settlement and defence along the Moray Firth coast over a period of over 2000 years. Historical documents, relating to the medieval and later periods, also add to that understanding. Its importance is enhanced as a member of a group of promonory forts along the Moray Firth coast which have the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of settlement in North-East Scotland.