Ayr Fort Gate, nos.2 and 2A Montgomerie Terrace, Ayr

A Scheduled Monument in Ayr West, South Ayrshire

Location: Ayr

County: South Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ayr West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Description

The monument comprises the top arch and sides of a stone gateway now incorporated into the rear boundary wall of nos. 2 and 2A Montgomerie Terrace.

The area to be scheduled is approximately 7 metres in length by about 2 metres in height and 1 metre in thickness and also includes the remainder of the gate sealed below the existing ground level. The area is indicated in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it formed part of the monument known as Ayr Fort, an artillery garrison fort, or citadel, built in 1652-5 for the Cromwellian army of occupation. The fort was designed by Hans Ewald Tessin, one of the foremost military engineers of his day. The fort was evacuated and slighted in 1660.

Ary Fort was one of only five built in Scotland during the Cromwellian Protectorate; the others were at Inverlochy (now Fort William), Inverness, Leith and Perth. All were impressive bastioned artillery forts with spacious interiors. The remains at Ayr, which include this principal gateway through the artillery defence into the fort, are now the best preserved of this important group.