Balholmie Cottage, unenclosed settlement 150m north of

A Scheduled Monument in Strathmore, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Balholmie Cottage, unenclosed settlement 150m N of

Location: Cargill

Electoral Ward: Strathmore

Description

The monument comprises an unenclosed settlement of prehistoric date, visible as a series of cropmarks on oblique aerial photographs.

The monument lies on level ground in farmland at around 60m OD. It comprises two ring-ditches with broad gaps in their perimeter ditches. The western ring-ditch measures about 18m in internal diameter and the eastern one about 16m. Each has a curving mark extending out of the interior through gaps in the ditches.

Ring-ditches such as these have been found on excavation to represent the remains of timber roundhouses of later prehistoric date. The curving marks appear to represent souterrains; semi-subterranean structures used for storage in later prehistory. Taken together, the cropmarks represent the remains of a later prehistoric farming settlement.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is sub-rectangular, with dimensions of 100m along its N and S sides and 80m along its E and W sides, and is aligned from just S of E to just N of W. The area is marked in red on the accompanying map extract. Above-ground elements of modern field boundaries are excluded from the scheduling.