Cargill, Roman fortlet and ring-ditches 400m north east of Mains of Cargill

A Scheduled Monument in Strathmore, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Cargill, Roman fortlet and ring-ditches 400m NE of Mains of Cargill

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: enclosure (domestic or defensive); Roman: fortlet

Location: Cargill

Electoral Ward: Strathmore

Description

The monument comprises a fortlet of Roman date and an adjacent group of prehistoric ring-ditch houses, all visible as a series of cropmarks on oblique aerial photographs. It is being rescheduled to encompass all of the significant visible cropmarks.

The monument is situated in arable farmland on a low ridge at about 45m OD, close to the E bank of the Tay and close to the SW of the much larger Roman fort at Cargill. The fortlet is rectangular, measuring about 85m NE-SW by 55m, within a double ditch. It has opposed entrances on the NW and SE. It is of characteristic Roman form and, on the basis of parallels elsewhere in Scotland, is most likely of Flavian date.

Immediately to the S and SW of the fortlet are the remains of at least three ring-ditches up to around 25m in internal diameter. Ring-ditches such as these have been found on excavation to represent the remains of timber roundhouses of later prehistoric date.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is irregular in shape, with maximum dimensions of 210m between its N and S-most points and 190m between its E and W-most points, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of the Roman military presence in Scotland, and to our understanding of prehistoric settlement and economy. It is of particular importance because of the juxtaposition of Roman and native remains.