Newbigging Farm,cup and ring marked stone 225m WSW of

A Scheduled Monument in Strathmore, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Newbigging Farm,cup and ring marked stone 225m WSW of

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: cupmarks or cup-and-ring marks and similar rock art

Location: Cargill

Electoral Ward: Strathmore

Description

The monument is a large stone bearing complex and well-preserved cup and ring marks and associated markings.

The area to be scheduled measures 5m NW to SE by 5m NE to SW, this area being defined both to allow the stone to be inspected and to provide for its protection in the immediate vicinity, as marked on the attached map in red. The area is bounded on the north-west by a modern field boundary, which is itself excluded from the scheduling.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a stone bearing very well preserved and complex prehistoric rock carvings. It is of particular importance because the stone appears to have been intended to be recumbent, rather than to be set up as a standing stone. While the carvings are individually of a kind found elsewhere their pattern is unusual; the pattern of carvings has been compared to representations of skin boats in rock art in the Bronze Age of Scandinavia.