Barrows, 180m south west of Falcon Stone

A Scheduled Monument in Carse of Gowrie, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Barrows, 180m SW of Falcon Stone

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: barrow

Location: Inchture

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Description

The monument comprises the remains of one square barrow, two round barrows and associated features visible as cropmarks on oblique aerial photographs.

The square barrow measures 10m northwest-southeast by 11m northeast-southwest with a visible central grave-pit which is orientated east-west. A round barrow is located 6m to the west. This barrow measures 8m in diameter and also has a central grave-pit which is orientated east-west. Approximately 20m to the southeast is another possible round barrow with a grave-pit which is orientated northwest-southeast.

Other features, which may be associated with the barrows include an L-shaped ditch 63m in length and a maximum of 2.5 m wide and a series of seven pits in the area around the square barrow.

The scheduled area is circular measuring 110m in diameter and comprising the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric ritual and funerary practices. Its importance is enhanced by its proximity to sites of potentially contemporary date and by the variety of barrow plan represented within the scheduled area.