Lynchets approximately 34m north-west of Saunton Sands Hotel

A Scheduled Monument in Braunton, Devon

Church of England Parish: Braunton St Brannock

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

The earthwork and buried remains of agricultural terraces of probable medieval date.

PRINCIPAL ELEMENTS
The earthworks and buried remains of agricultural terraces of probable medieval date which are situated in an elevated location on a steep, south-facing slope above Saunton Sands.

DESCRIPTION
These linear earthworks extend circa 400 metres east to west along the contour, and up to 120 metres north to south up the slope. They comprise a group of approximately parallel linear scarps which divide the slope into a series of at least five comparatively level terraces or platforms. They are clearly visible on both aerial photographs and the LiDAR information; the terraces are between 5-10m wide, separated by slopes measuring up to 3.5m high and 7-14m wide. Although covered by gorse and scrub vegetation, the earthworks are considered to survive undisturbed.

There are two further possible narrow lynchets to the north, but they are probably natural features since they are similar in form to the smooth linear ridges visible to the west. However, they appear to have also been enhanced by soil movement caused by medieval cultivation and are therefore not included in the scheduling.

EXCLUSIONS
The post and wire fencing and electricity poles are excluded from the monument, but the ground beneath these features is, however, included.

Reasons for Scheduling

The medieval lynchets to the north-west of Saunton Sands Hotel, Saunton are scheduled for the following principal reasons:
* Survival: as good survivals which are undisturbed by later farming activities;
Potential: they will contribute to our understanding of agricultural practices in this part of Devon and provide an insight into the former exploitation of areas now considered to be unproductive.