Two decoy targets at Northam Radar Station

A Scheduled Monument in Northam, Devon

County: Devon

Church of England Parish: Northam St Margaret

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

The earthwork remains of two Second World War decoy targets at Northam radar station.

PRINCIPAL ELEMENTS
The monument includes two Second World War decoy targets situated in the southern part of Northam Burrows. They are associated with Northam radar station (Grade II) which is located on gently-sloping land, including coastal grassland, to the north of the town centre.

DESCRIPTION
Each decoy originally contained a temporary structure, as depicted on aerial photographs from 1946, though these were dismantled after the war. They survive as rectangular earthwork enclosures which are defined by low banks up to 0.5m high. There are breaks in the banks on two sides of each enclosure. The larger of the two decoys measures approximately 12.5m north-east to south-west by 10m north-west by south-east; the one to the south-west is slightly smaller in size.

Reasons for Scheduling

The two decoy targets at Northam radar station, which operated from 1941 to 1944, are scheduled for the following principal reasons:

* Survival: : despite the removal of their temporary structures, these are good, legible examples which survive as earthworks;
* Potential: they are of particular interest to the study of bombing decoy design, being one of a very small number to survive in any form in the country;
* Group value: for their strong visual and spatial relationship with the Grade II listed radar station.