Barrow at Wilmot's Pool and a cairn 45m to the north

A Scheduled Monument in Crowcombe, Somerset

Entry Name: Barrow at Wilmot's Pool and a cairn 45m to the north

County: Somerset

Traditional County: Somerset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Somerset

Summary

A Bronze Age barrow with a small satellite cairn on its south-east side, and a further small cairn approximately 45m to the north.

Details

PRINCIPAL ELEMENTS: a large Bronze Age barrow with a small satellite cairn on its east side, situated on the south-eastern side of Wilmot's Pool, within a post-medieval field system. Approximately 45m to the north is a further small cairn.

DESCRIPTION: the barrow comprises a roughly circular mound that stands some 1.7m high with a diameter of 22m. There is no evidence for a surrounding quarry ditch, but ditches are rarely associated with barrows on the Quantock Hills and it is likely that the barrow was constructed from material derived from elsewhere. There is a circular depression in the centre of the mound, approximately 10m by 8m, and 1.5m deep. It may have been caused by antiquarian excavation or it is possibly the site of a beacon fire. A semi-circular bank on the south edge of the mound appears to have been formed by material from this hollow. On the south-east side of the barrow is a small satellite cairn roughly 4.5m in diameter and 0.6m high, while approximately 45m to the north (ST 1529638165) is a further small cairn with a 6m diameter and standing 1.2m high.

EXTENT OF SCHEDULING: the scheduling boundaries around both the barrow and the cairn to the north which has a separate constraint area each includes a 2m margin for their support and protection.

Reasons for Scheduling

The barrow and associated small cairns at Wilmot's Pool are scheduled for the following principal reasons:
* Potential: they will contribute to our understanding of the social organisation and burial practices of the county's Bronze Age population;
* Documentation: archaeological survey has considerably enhanced our understanding of the form and survival of these monuments;
* Group value: with both the platform cairn 156m to the east and with other scheduled monuments which collectively provide evidence of a relict funerary landscape.