Part of a mining complex at South Polgooth Mine

A Scheduled Monument in St. Mewan, Cornwall

Entry Name: Part of a mining complex at South Polgooth Mine

Church of England Parish: St Mewan

Details

The monument includes part of the mining complex at South Polgooth Mine, situated on the south western part of Treloweth Common. The complex survives as a series of buildings and surface remains including a beam engine house; a Brunton calciner and reverberatory calciner for arsenic with condenser and flues; a chimney stack; dressing floors and waste; and a stamping building. The beam engine house is a tall rectangular building standing to almost full height. Built from granite, it is roofless with brick arches to windows and doors and the bob wall to the north. Attached is a circular stone-built chimney with brick upper sections which unusually served both the engine house and the arsenic calciners. The arsenic calciners are to the south and, adjoined by the flues and condenser, they are largely granite and brick built. Several arches are visible and the main oven has metal door hooks, although the structures have been subject to some collapse. To the north of the complex are the partially-upstanding remains of the building which held the stamping machinery.

The principal lode of the South Polgooth Mine was mentioned as a tin work in 1593. Prior to 1826 the mine was worked under the name of Wheal Davy. It re-opened under the name of South Polgooth Mine between 1835 and 1839. It re-opened again in 1880 and trials were still being conducted in 1916. After 1885 it was working on three separate lodes which produced minerals including tin, arsenic, copper and wolfram. Most of the surviving structures date to the period from 1880.

The engine house is Listed Grade II (71429).