Rectangular enclosures 520m west of Rosecare Villa Farm

A Scheduled Monument in St. Gennys, Cornwall

Entry Name: Rectangular enclosures 520m west of Rosecare Villa Farm

Church of England Parish: St Gennys

Details

The monument includes rectangular enclosures, situated on a south facing slope, overlooking the valley of the river leading to Crackington Haven. The enclosures survive as a large rectangular enclosure measuring approximately 60m long by 45m wide with a smaller rectangular enclosure of 30m long by 25m wide immediately to the south. This smaller enclosure has a further internal division. The features are preserved as mainly buried structures which are visible on aerial photographs, although they can be seen as very slight earthworks on the surface.