Roman fort called 'Nanstallon Roman fort' 135m south west of Tregear

A Scheduled Monument in Lanivet, Cornwall

Entry Name: Roman fort called 'Nanstallon Roman fort' 135m south west of Tregear

Built-Up Area: Nanstallon

Church of England Parish: Bodmin

Details

The monument includes a Roman fort, situated on slightly raised ground beside a natural ford over the River Camel. The fort survives as a rectangular earthwork enclosure the north, west and south ramparts are fossilised into the existing field boundary banks. The eastern vallum is traceable on the ground as a slight scarp and other structures and deposits are preserved as buried features. First recorded in the 19th century as a Roman fort, it was described then as having wide double ramparts and chance finds of many Roman objects indicated its date. Partial excavations were carried out from 1965 to 1969 and revealed a fort with turf-revetted ramparts, timber angle towers, metalled roads and extremely rare double gates. Although, rather small in size, this auxiliary fort probably housed a detachment responsible for supervising lead and silver extraction. The fort contained a principia of unusual plan which was very wide in proportion to its depth and had long halls present at either side of a courtyard with a recessed entrance and a portico. Four rectangular-plan barrack blocks had no projecting officer's quarters or verandas, although larger rooms were present at the end of each block. The compound which adjoined the praetorium was fenced with timber, metalled and contained lean-to sheds. This has been identified as a possible ablutions block. The interior also contained latrines and the Commander's House. Occupation from approximately AD 65 to 79 was confirmed through pottery finds. There was also evidence for the orderly dismantling of the fort. Flints of possible Neolithic and later date were also recovered during the excavations indicating that there has been considerable use of the landscape throughout time.