Multi-period archaeological landscape 430m north of Tredinney

A Scheduled Monument in St. Buryan, Cornwall

Entry Name: Multi-period archaeological landscape 430m north of Tredinney

Church of England Parish: St Buryan

Details

The monument includes a multi-period archaeological landscape, situated on the south east facing slopes of Tredinney Common. This rich landscape includes ritual, agrarian and industrial remains ranging in date from the prehistoric to post medieval periods. The ritual element includes a kerbed boulder which survives as a large saddle shaped boulder of approximately 5m long, 2.5m wide and 0.8m high with around ten large stones set around it which are from 1m to 1.4m long, 0.3m to 1m wide and 0.4m up to 0.7m high. On the north west side five of these stones form a 'box' which has been interpreted as a possible cist. It is known locally as 'Tredinney Common Barrow'. The agrarian landscape includes an area of both prehistoric and medieval fields and forms part of an originally more extensive system. The irregular, almost rectangular, fields are prehistoric in character and the layout suggests a sequential apportionment of arable use up the slopes of the hill. Two possible stone hut circles have also been identified within the prehistoric field system built against the lower level boundaries. The boundaries survive as substantial lynchets with boulder-built walls which have been modified in places to produce the characteristic strip systems of the medieval period. However, one area to the east contains only strips defined by low linear banks of up to 2m wide each with a single shallow ditch, and this area appears to be wholly medieval in date. Further agricultural evidence is provided by field clearance cairns, which may be of prehistoric origin and medieval or post medieval ridge and furrow. On the north west side a bank bounds the strip fields and also forms a parish boundary, further marked by boundary stones. Post medieval agricultural evidence is provided by a livestock pool and wild fowl pool with Tredinney Lidden and Hide. There is also evidence for peat cutting. Industrial activity survives in the form of a china clay works of early-19th century date. From a reservoir formed behind a 5m wide and 1.5m high dam four leats carried water past some earlier workings to the main pit which survives as an elongated quarry. This is flanked by the partially standing walls of a pumping house which raised the clay slurry into a series of channels across a mica dam to the settling pits, and to the east is a further building possibly the powder house for Tredinney Mine. To the south are the series of linear mica and sand dumps, accessed originally via a series of tramways. To the north and east are the pits and associated spoil heaps for tin prospecting and lode-back workings of Tredinney Mine. Further features include shafts, a horse engine platform, and low ruins of an engine house, a boiler pond and a possible count house.