Entrance grave 290m south west of Brane End Farm

A Scheduled Monument in Sancreed, Cornwall

Entry Name: Entrance grave 290m south west of Brane End Farm

Church of England Parish: Sancreed

Details

The monument includes an entrance grave, situated in a low-lying position close to the upper Lamorna River. The entrance grave survives as a circular mound of stones and earth measuring up to 6.1m in diameter and 2.3m high retained by a kerb of large granite blocks. It contains a rectangular stone-lined chamber measuring 2.3m long by 1.2m wide and 0.9m high which is covered with two large capstones.

The entrance grave was first discovered by Borlase in April 1863 and the farmer at the time said he had not destroyed it because it made a useful shelter for sheep and pigs.