Wayside cross 310m WNW of Little Boswarthen

A Scheduled Monument in Sancreed, Cornwall

Traditional County: Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Sancreed

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Details

The monument includes a wayside cross known locally as 'Brane Cross' situated on the lower south east slopes of Caer Bran on the side of a track, at an intersection with a footpath between Brane and Boswarthen. The cross survives as a decorated wheel-headed cross on a rectangular-section shaft set into a field bank and beside a stile. The cross measures approximately 1.8m high. The head is decorated with a Latin cross in relief on one face and an incised Latin cross on the other. It is rather roughly hewn and chipped. It was mentioned in the bounds of the glebe in 1673 and marked the boundary of the estates of Brane and Boswarthen. It was described by Langdon in 1896 and is thought to survive in its original position.