Iron Age defended settlement 460m south east of Caer Bran Farm

A Scheduled Monument in Sancreed, Cornwall

Entry Name: Iron Age defended settlement 460m south east of Caer Bran Farm

Church of England Parish: Sancreed

Details

The monument includes an Iron Age defended settlement, situated on the upper eastern slopes of a prominent hill known as Caer Bran. The settlement survives as an oval enclosure, measuring up to 40m long by 33m wide internally. It is defined by a rampart and partially-buried outer ditch enclosing a roughly circular interior platform measuring up to 10.9m in diameter and 0.4m high. The ditch is most visible on the north and west sides. There is a possible original entrance to the NNW which has been blocked and a possible second entrance to the south east. The ramparts are of stone and earth construction with possible external stone facing. A central feature within the enclosure has been interpreted as a hut circle.

Dudley in 1953 was the first to note the antiquity of this monument, although she felt it was a henge containing a hut, and Russell suggested it was a round with a barrow inside.

Other archaeological remains in the vicinity are scheduled separately.