A henge re-used as a medieval playing place, 75m north east of Castle Hill Farm

A Scheduled Monument in Luxulyan, Cornwall

Entry Name: A henge re-used as a medieval playing place, 75m north east of Castle Hill Farm

Church of England Parish: Luxulyan

Details

The monument includes a henge, re-used as a playing place, situated on the summit of a relatively low rise called Castle Hill within Innis Downs, close to the source of the Luxulyan River. The henge survives as an oval enclosure with a level interior measuring 48.8m long by 29.6m wide internally. It is defined by an approximately 1.4m high bank, inner berm and a 1.7m deep inner ditch. The bank has been partially cut by a hedge, and the ditch is largely preserved as a buried feature. There are two entrances; the one to the north is a simple causeway across the ditch and is original.

The enclosure is called 'castle' on the 1840 Ordnance Survey map and is referred to as 'castilly' by 19th century writers. In 1852 R Thomas suggested it was a cattle fold but both Borlase and Henderson believed it was a medieval playing place. It was first interpreted as a henge in 1954 and in 1962 it was partially excavated by C Thomas. Although producing little in the way of finds apart from some flint flakes and medieval pottery, the work concluded that the ditch was that of a Class I henge which had been built in sections. This had been cleared and the bank remodelled during the 13th century to construct a playing place. Subsequently, the enclosed area had been re-used as a gun emplacement during the Civil War the evidence came from cannon wheel ruts and cannon balls.