Multivallate hillfort, 483m south west of Clinch

A Scheduled Monument in Ingram, Northumberland

Traditional County: Northumberland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Northumberland

Church of England Parish: Ingram St Michael

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Details

The monument includes a multivallate hillfort of Iron Age date, situated on the summit of Castle Knowe. It has steep natural slopes on its west and north sides, gentle slopes on its south and east sides and is overlooked by Gibbs Hill and the eastern knoll of West Hill. The hillfort is sub-circular and measures approximately 60m north to south by 75m east to west. It is surrounded by three roughly concentric ramparts formed by scarping the natural slope. The outer rampart is the most substantial and stands to a maximum height of 2.8m externally and 0.9m internally. On the western side of the hillfort, the inner and middle ramparts merge together. There are three entrances, on the north, east and south sides; that on the eastern side is original and the rampart terminals are slightly inturned. The interior of the hillfort contains the remains of at least seven hut circles, four of which are near the summit of the hill and are visible as partly rock-cut depressions. The hut circles range in diameter from 3.8m to 8.4m and three are intercut, indicating that more than one phase of occupation occurred within the hillfort.