Misarden Park motte and bailey castle

A Scheduled Monument in Winstone, Gloucestershire

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Miserden St Andrew

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Summary

The earthwork and buried remains of a medieval motte and bailey castle, with a particularly impressive motte.

Details

This monument includes a motte and bailey castle situated on the sloping ground of a rocky promontory produced by a meander in the River From and overlooking a natural ford. The motte survives as an oval mound of approximately 40m long, 34m wide and 10m high surrounded by a massive rock cut ditch of up to 10m wide and 6.1m deep with a bailey to the west defined by natural scarps and slight banks on all except the western side where it is defined by a rampart bank of up to 13m wide and 2.1m high with an outer ditch of 1.9m deep. Traces of masonry curtain wall survive on the motte as well as the base of a shell keep. Excavations in 1907 and 1915 revealed a gatehouse at the foot of the motte, other masonry remains and finds of 13th century date including ridge crest tiles.

The motte and bailey castle lies within the Grade II* Registered Park (1765) of Misarden Park.

The Misarden Park motte and bailey castle is scheduled for the following principal reasons:

* Survival: the castle survives well, particularly the motte earthwork, and is likely to contain archaeological and environmental evidence relating to its construction, longevity, military and political significance, re-use and abandonment;
* Potential: early investigations were of a partial, limited nature. The castle therefore demonstrates clear potential for nationally important undisturbed archaeological deposits;
* Group Value: with the nearby Grade II* contemporary C11 & C12 church of St Andrews (NHLE 1091221).