Three round barrows on Brackenber Moor, 190m, 220m and 500m south east of Appleby Golf Club

A Scheduled Monument in Murton, Eden

Entry Name: Three round barrows on Brackenber Moor, 190m, 220m and 500m south east of Appleby Golf Club

English Heritage Legacy ID: CU 102

County: Eden

Traditional County: Westmorland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cumbria

Church of England Parish: Appleby St Lawrence

Church of England Diocese: Carlisle

Details

The monument, which falls into three areas, includes the remains of three Bronze Age round barrows situated on a north west-south east ridge. The three barrows are about 0.5m high and vary in diameter from approximately 7m to 12m with the south eastern barrow being the largest. The barrows contain depressions in the centre from old excavations but are otherwise intact. There are further prehistoric archaeological remains in the vicinity of the monument, some of which are separately scheduled.