Two bowl barrows and one platform barrow between 600m and 830m south east of Trudnoe Farm

A Scheduled Monument in Mullion, Cornwall

Entry Name: Two bowl barrows and one platform barrow between 600m and 830m south east of Trudnoe Farm

Church of England Parish: Mullion

Details

The monument, which falls into three areas of protection, includes two bowl barrows and one platform barrow, situated on a coastal plateau with views across Mullion Cove. The westernmost is a bowl barrow and survives as a circular mound measuring approximately 24m in diameter and up to 0.8m high. The surrounding quarry ditch, from which material to construct the mound was derived, is preserved as a buried feature. There are hollows in the centre and eastern side of the mound indicating early partial excavation. The northern barrow has been variously described as a possible saucer or more probably a platform barrow and survives as a circular mound measuring 28m in diameter and 1.4m high. To the centre and north west, excavation hollows have revealed large stone slabs forming part of an internal ring, well inside the perimeter. The surrounding ditch is preserved as a buried feature. The easternmost barrow has also been described as a saucer barrow, but is more likely a flat topped bowl barrow and survives as a circular mound measuring approximately 24m in diameter and 0.6m high. The mound has several excavation hollows, and the quarry ditch is preserved as a buried feature.