Round cairn with beacon called Hensbarrow

A Scheduled Monument in Roche, Cornwall

Entry Name: Round cairn with beacon called Hensbarrow

Church of England Parish: Roche

Details

The monument includes a round cairn, later re-used as a beacon, situated at the summit of an extremely prominent hill known as Hensbarrow Beacon. The cairn survives as a circular stony mound with a bell-shaped profile of up to 45m in diameter and 5.4m high.

Known locally as 'Hainsborough' or 'Hensborough' and documented in 1310 as 'Hynesbergh', it was described by Carew in the 16th - 17th centuries as the site of the 'arch-beacon' of Cornwall, commanding an extensive view. A triangulation pillar and parish boundary marker stone have been built into the summit.