Part of the china clay works known as Wheal Martyn

A Scheduled Monument in Treverbyn, Cornwall

Traditional County: Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Treverbyn

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Details

The monument, which falls into two areas of protection, includes part of a china clay works situated in the Ruddle Valley by the St Austell River at Carthew. The surviving clay works includes a water engine for pumping slurry from the clay pits by vertical rods and a balance bob connected to a working over-shot water wheel, a second waterwheel which worked flat rods to the clay pit, an engine house, a series of mica and sand drags, settling tanks, the blueing house, workers shelter or crib hut, the linhay or drying area and the coal fired furnace. Most of the structures are complete and the machinery in working order and form the core of exhibits in a museum. Further remains to the south including three oval settling tanks survive but are not on display.
The Wheal Martyn works were established in the 1820's by Elias Martyn and were one of the major producers of china clay until his death in 1872. After a period of partial closure, the works were re-opened by John Lovering who developed the works and introduced new techniques to maximise production. In 1931 the clay pit closed following a slump in demand but the dry remained in use working lower grade clay from other pits in the area and finally closed in 1966. By 1971 the works were again operational and by 1975 much of the processing facilities were opened to the public as a museum. The surviving equipment generally dates to the period when Lovering took over production.