A Scheduled Monument in Wareham Town,

Entry Name: Part of the defences of the Anglo-Saxon fortified centre of Wareham and part of the motte and bailey castle with shell keep

English Heritage Legacy ID: DO 94

Built-Up Area: Wareham

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Wareham Lady St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Details

The monument, which falls into eight areas of protection, includes part of the defences of the Anglo-Saxon fortified centre of Wareham and part of a motte and bailey castle with shell keep. The defences extend around the castle and enclose a roughly rectangular area of over 30 ha. The defences define the Anglo-Saxon burh, although they were partially rebuilt during the 10th and 11th centuries and the ditch was re-cut in the 12th century. Fortified from the beginning of Alfred's reign Wareham is the only burh for which the defences survive largely intact. Throughout the circuit the walls and ditch survive differentially, and nothing is known about the defences to the south where it borders the River Frome. The surviving portions of the defences vary in length. Originally the four entrances were centrally positioned along each side, although subsequent widening has altered the arrangements of the gates. In places there are suggestions of a counterscarp bank beyond the ditch. The ditches are largely backfilled. On the western side, where best preserved, the rampart is 3.6m high above the interior and 7.9m high above the base of the ditch. The ditch is up to 16.7m wide. In the north west corner the rampart stands to 4.5m high internally. To the north it measures 19m wide and up to 3.6m high internally and 12m above the height of the River Piddle or Trent. The east rampart is up to 18m wide and 2.4m high. The rampart and ditch were sectioned in one place by a partial excavation between 1952 and 1954. This investigation revealed a rampart of up to 14m wide and 2.7m high composed of sand and gravel from the external ditch with the exterior revetted with timber. Some time later a thick layer of loam was added to the rampart and a stone wall was erected on the crest which had a mortar raft to support the footings of a wall which measured at least 2.1m wide. A footpath of sand and clay some 4.5m wide ran behind the wall. The outer edges of the wall footing were waterproofed with a mortar flange. The walls were subsequently robbed down to the foundations. The ditch was found to be flat bottomed 9.1m wide and 5.4m deep. The excavation also revealed Late Iron Age storage pits and Roman occupation material including New Forest Wares of late 3rd and 4th century sealed beneath the rampart. The defences of Wareham are mentioned in the account of the war between King Alfred and the Danes in 876 and Wareham is included in the list of fortresses defending the frontiers of Wessex known as the Burghal Hidage. The list was drawn up under Edward the Elder between 910 and 919 and was probably outlined by King Alfred in the years preceding the Danish invasion of 892. In the Burghal Hidage 1600 hides were allocated to maintain the defences of Wareham. The west walls were scarped against attack by tanks in 1940.
The part of the motte and bailey castle with a shell keep, which lies within the defences to the south west, survives as a circular mound or motte of approximately 76m in diameter surrounded by a largely-filled outer ditch which is best preserved to the SSW where it is 21m wide and up to 6.7m below the summit of the motte. The outline of the bailey can be traced in the alignment of West Street and trinity Lane, but these areas are not included in the scheduling. Partial excavations by Clark in 1952-3 revealed the base of a stone shell keep probably of 12th century date within the motte together with large quantities of 12th century pottery and other finds. The early history of the castle is unclear because documentary sources have often confused Wareham Castle with Corfe Castle, but it is believed that the castle was established shortly after the Norman Conquest and figured prominently between 1138 and 1142. From 1154 to 1199 the castle was held by the Earls of Gloucester. It was confiscated by the Crown in 1199 and returned to Gloucester in 1216.