Earthwork in Bowley's Plantation

A Scheduled Monument in Crossways, Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Woodsford St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Part of an enclosure in Bowley’s Plantation.

Details

This record was the subject of a minor enhancement on 17 December 2015. This record has been generated from an "old county number" (OCN) scheduling record. These are monuments that were not reviewed under the Monuments Protection Programme and are some of our oldest designation records.

This monument includes part of an enclosure situated on a low hill overlooking a tributary to the River Frome. The part of the enclosure survives as two sides of an originally rectangular enclosure and is defined by a double bank with medial ditch with a single causewayed entrance to the east. The outer bank is 4m wide and 1.3m high, the inner bank is 6m wide and 1m high. The exact date of the enclosure is unclear. A small excavation showed the medial ditch to have been 1.8m deep and the outer bank was heightened at least once. Bronze Age and Late Iron Age pottery was recovered and a piece of 1st century AD pottery was recovered outside the earthwork. Pollen analysis suggested that the enclosure was surrounded by open land when it was constructed and suggested it might be medieval or later.

Reasons for Scheduling

The part of an enclosure in Bowley’s Plantation survives well and will contain further archaeological and environmental evidence relating to its construction, date, function, possible re-use, longevity and overall landscape context.