Huck Barrow in Knighton Heath Wood

A Scheduled Monument in Woodsford, Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: West Knighton St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Bowl barrow called Huck Barrow.

Details

This record was the subject of a minor enhancement on 17 December 2015. This record has been generated from an "old county number" (OCN) scheduling record. These are monuments that were not reviewed under the Monuments Protection Programme and are some of our oldest designation records.

This monument includes a bowl barrow situated on a slight rise within Knighton Heath Wood. The barrow survives as a circular mound measuring 17m in diameter and 2.3m high surrounded by a quarry ditch from which the construction material was derived of 3m wide and 0.4m deep. A rectangular slot was cut into the mound during the Second World War when it was used as a dug-out and the ditch is cut slightly by a track to the north east.

Reasons for Scheduling

Bowl barrows, the most numerous form of round barrow, are funerary monuments dating from the Late Neolithic period to the Late Bronze Age, with most examples belonging to the period 2400-1500 BC. They were constructed as earthen or rubble mounds, sometimes ditched, which covered single or multiple burials. They occur either in isolation or grouped as cemeteries and often acted as a focus for burials in later periods. Often superficially similar, although differing widely in size, they exhibit regional variations in form and a diversity of burial practices. Often occupying prominent locations, they are a major historic element in the modern landscape and their considerable variation of form and longevity as a monument type provide important information on the diversity of beliefs and social organisations amongst early prehistoric communities. They are particularly representative of their period. Despite some damage from its re-use as a wartime dug-out, the bowl barrow called Huck Barrow survives comparatively well and will contain archaeological and environmental evidence relating to its construction, longevity, territorial significance, social organisation, funerary and ritual practices, adaptive re-use and overall landscape context.