Chambered tomb called The Grey Mare and her Colts

A Scheduled Monument in Long Bredy, Dorset

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Long Bredy St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Details

The monument includes a chambered tomb situated on the upper north west facing slopes of a prominent hill, overlooking a dry valley leading to the head waters of the River Bride and forms part of a group of similar monuments dispersed along the South Dorset Ridgeway. The chambered tomb survives as a roughly rectangular mound measuring up to 24m long which tapers slightly in width from 13m at the south eastern end to 8m wide at the north western end. The mound stands up to 1m high and the parallel quarry ditches, from which the construction material was derived, are preserved as buried features. To the south east end of the mound four massive Sarsen stones, three upright and one recumbent, represent a shallow crescent-shaped fa‡ade with a further recumbent stone behind thought to be the capstone of a collapsed chamber. A further recumbent Sarsen stone in the south western corner of the mound was recorded as upright in 18th century engravings by Hutchins. There are also several smaller protruding stones set into the edge of the mound which are the remains of a retaining kerb. The mound was partially excavated in the early 19th century and produced many human bones and some pottery.
Further archaeological remains in the vicinity are scheduled separately.