Cyfarthfa balance pond and leat

A Scheduled Monument in Troed-y-rhiw, Merthyr Tydfil (Merthyr Tudful)

Entry Name: Cyfarthfa balance pond and leat

County: Merthyr Tydfil (Merthyr Tudful)

Community: Troed-y-rhiw

Built-Up Area: Merthyr Tydfil

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a major balance pond and leat serving a number of deep mines. Coal and ironstone were extracted from land leased by the Cyfarthfa Works by surface and patch workings until 1826. From that date deep mines where dug and worked with water balances. A line of these pits was supplied with water from this balance pond by the leat, which ran along the contour to the north, from which water was taken for each pit. The system probably dates from the 1830s and is shown complete on the Tithe Map for Merthyr Tydfil of 1850. This site is the largest water balance reservoir surviving on the former Cyfarthfa Estate and the only one which served a number of pits from a single leat. Morris and Williams, in their book The South Wales Coal Industry 1841 - 1875 (1958), note that The water balance pit